Banner
 

Resume

 

Education

Lawrence University, Appleton, WI
Bachelor of Arts, 2002, magna cum laude
Major:  Studio Art, Minor: English
Chicago Arts Program, 2001

University of Wisconsin-Madison
Master Arts, 2006
Master of Fine Arts, 2007
Major: Studio Art—Graphics

Selected Exhibitions

  • Contempo, Mosaic Gallery, Fairfax, VA (curator Abbey McClain), 2018
  • Feathers, Fur, Fins, Guild of American Papercutters National Museum, Somerset, PA, 2017
  • Curious Origins, Blackrock Center for the Arts, Germantown, MD (Solo Show), 2016
  • Jeweled Traditions, Arlington Arts Center, Arlington, VA (Spotlight Grant Recipient), 2016
  • Art Night 2015, Hickok Cole Architects, presented by Washington Project for the Arts (invitational), 2015
  • Feast Your Eyes: The Art of Food, Annmarie Art Center: Dowell, MD (juried by panel, 2014
  • Shaping of a Lake, Monroe Little Gallery: Madison, WI (public art installation), 2014
  • Cheap Thrills, Anacostia Arts Center: Washington DC (juror, Molly Ruppert), 2014
  • Glow Tableaux, Arisphere Mezz Gallery: Arlington, VA (Solo Show), 2014
  • Intergrowth, Hillyer Art Space:  Washington DC (Solo Show), 2013
  • Interwoven, Arlington Art Center:  Arlington, VA (jurors Melissa Messina and Kathryn Wat), 2013
  • Play with Paper, Play with Clay, Korean Cultural Center: Los Angeles, CA (duet show), 2012
  • Push Pull Play, Target Gallery:  Alexandria, VA (juror, Precott Trudeau), 2012
  • Art and Earth, The Arts Centre:  Martinsburg, WV (juror, Laura Amussen), 2012
  • De Colores: Emblematica, Orange County Center for Contemporary Art: Santa Ana, CA (solo show), 2011
  • Black and White, Cassatt's Gallery: Arlington, VA (juror, Ann Coleman), 2011
  • A Novel Approach, Gallerie Rheeway: Los Angeles, CA (invitational), 2011
  • OCCCA 3D, Orange County Center for Contemporary Art: Santa Ana, CA (member show), 2011
  • Lit, Bleicher-Golightly Gallery: Santa Monica, CA (curator, Joella March), 2010
  • Digital Art L.A., L.A. Center for Digital Art: Los Angeles, CA (invitational), 2010
  • Carthage Art Faculty Exhibition: Dialogue, Spectacle, and Fabrications: Johnson Gallery of Art: Kenosha, WI, 2010
  • Decorario, Sharon Lynne Wilson Center for the Arts: Brookfield, WI (solo show), 2009
  • Luminous Gleaning, Class of 1925 Gallery: Madison, WI (solo show), 2009
  • In Sequence, White Whale Collective: Milwaukee, WI (invitational), 2009
  • 1-2-3 Go!, Cypress Spray Park: Madison, WI (permanent public art project), 2008
  • So Close I Can Feel, Artspace: Madison, WI (solo show), 2008
  • Brief Division, The Project Lodge:  Madison, WI (two-person show), 2008
  • Capitol Times Public Art Project, Overture Center: Madison, WI (juror: Brittany Nelson, 2007
  • Destination, Capitol Square Bus Shelters: Madison, WI (self-curated), 2007
  • Optimism, 7th Floor Gallery: Madison, WI (solo show), 2007
  • Fresh Hot Press, Overture Center: Madison, WI (juror: Melissa Cook), 2006
  • Contessa Says August Showcase, Escape Gallery: Madison, WI (solo show), 2006
  • North By Northwest, Commonwealth Gallery: Madison, WI (juror: Anna Campell) 2006
  • UW Madison Graduate Exhibition, Steinhilber Gallery: Oshkosh, WI (juror: Kassie Asman), 2006
  • Life Slices, University of Wisconsin Alumni Center: Madison, WI (solo show), 2006
  • Hang-In’, 734 Gallery: Madison, WI (two-person show), 2005
  • Pop Tarts and Pop Art, Vieux et Nouveau: Milwaukee, WI (solo show), 2004
  • Annual Juried Art Show, Cedarburg Cultural Center: Cedarburg, WI (juror: Graeme Reid), 2004
  • Dossier Project, Turner Hall: Milwaukee, WI (juror: Peter Goldberg), 2004
  • Belle Epoque Nouveau, Turner Hall: Milwaukee, WI (juror: Carrie Pasko), 2004
  • Hide House Juried Art Show, Hide House: Milwaukee, WI (Juror: Shelby Keefe), 2003
  • Reverb, Bucketworks: Milwaukee, WI (Curator: James Carlson), 2003
  • Little, Artpost Gallery: Grafton, WI (juror: Richard Knight), 2003
  • Tough Guys and Cry Babies, LuckyStar Studio:  Milwaukee, WI, 2003
  • Water Street Gallery: Milwaukee, WI (two-person show), 2002
  • Senior Art Exhibition, Wriston Art Center: Appleton, WI, 2002

Professional Experience

  • Art Instructor, Arlington Art Center: Arlington, VA, 2012-Present
  • Art Instructor, US Arts Center: Chantilly, VA, 2011-Present
  • Co-manager, Arlington Visual Arts Studio Tour, Arlington, VA
  • Adjunct Professor, Senior Project Seminar, Georgetown University: Washington DC, 2012 and 2013
  • Adjunct Professor, Drawing and Exploring Studio Art, Carthage College: Kenosha, WI, 2008-2009
  • Instructor of Art, Life Drawing, UW-Madison Continuing Education: Madison, WI, 2005-2009
  • Group Leader, Teen Studio, Madison School and Community Recreation: Madison, WI, 2009-2010
  • Teaching Assistant (instructor of record), Drawing 1, UW-Madison: Madison, WI, 2006-2007
  • Installation crew (Lewitt x 2), Madison Museum of Contemporary Art: Madison, WI, 2006
  • Print Shop Assistant, Tandem Press: Madison, WI, 2004-2006
  • Graphic Designer and Engineering Assistant, Johnson Controls Inc.: Milwaukee WI, 1998-2004
  • Figure Model Coordinator, Lawrence University: Appleton, WI, 2002

Residencies       

  • Georgetown University Art Department, Artist in Residence, 2011-2012
  • Vermont Studio Center resident, 2004

Service

  • Co-VP of Membership, Guild of American Papercutters, 2017- Present (member 2005 - Present)
  • Founder and organizer, Greater Westover Studio Tour,  2016 - 2017
  • Education Committee, Dumbarton Oaks Park Conservancy, 2013 - 2014
  • Volunteer, Arlington Arts Center, Arlington, VA, 2012 - Present
  • Treasurer, Orange County Center for Contemporary Art, 2011 (Member 2010 - 2014)
  • Secretary, Fresh Hot Press, Madison, WI, 2005 - 2006 (member 2004 - 06)
  • President, Lawrence University Art Association, 2002 (member 2000 - 2002)

Honors and Awards

  • Juried Artist, Torpedo Factory Artist Association, 2018
  • Spotlight Grant Recipient, Arlington County, 2016
  • Merit Award, "Non-Native Species, Art and Earth Exhibit, Berkeley Arts Council, 2012
  • University of Wisconsin-Madison Art Lofts, Percent for Art Finalist, 2009
  • Cypress Spray Park Public Art design winner, 2007
  • Madison Arts Commission Blink! Grant Recipient, 2007
  • Haystack Mountain School of Craft Scholarship, 2006
  • Glenn R. Allen Scholarship in Art, 2006
  • Artist Grant, Vermont Studio Center, 2004
  • Phi Beta Kappa Honor Society, 2002
  • Lawrence University Alumni Scholarship, 1998-2002
  • Johnson Controls Foundation Scholarship, 1998-2002
  • Lynde Bradley Scholarship, 1999
  • Susan Birschbach Memorial Art Scholarship, 1998
  • Frank Scholarship (Homestead High School), 1998

 

 

 
           
        All images Copyright 2018, Melanie Kehoss